Junction Gardens Business Improvement Area Board of Management nominees for 2019.

Junction Gardens:
            Brown, Jean
            Chiddy, CJ
            Elliot-Armstrong, Kiyo
            Jamkhou, Adam
            Lee, Jyhling
            Phillips, Heather
            Solnik, Manny
 Recommendations
The Director, Business Growth Services, Economic Development and Culture recommends that Toronto and East York Community Council:

 1.  In accordance with the City’s Public Appointments Policy, appoint the following nominees to the Business Improvement Area (BIA) Boards of Management set out below at the pleasure of Toronto and East York Community Council, and for a term expiring at the end of the term of Council or as soon thereafter as successors are appointed.

/and for the rest of the city
Baby Point Gates:
            Healy, Jacob
            Loncar, Danica
            Maslo, Dennis
            Skarlatakis, Gus
            Stapleton, Jared
            Valenza, Joe

             The Beach:
            Cockfield, James
            Gabriele, Rick
            Gillespie, Marg
            Gore, Bob
            Khosh-Ghalb, Mohammad
            Martin-Gray, Brenda
            Thomas, Diana
            Ward, Russell

             Bloor By The Park:
            Arcadi, James
            Boughton, Ahnan
            Guca, Edward
            Strods, John

             Bloor Street:
            Harris, Scott
            Juris, Douglas
            Lovekin, Valentine
            Saunderson, Robert

             Bloor West Village:
            Cote, Wesley
            Eddy, Nicholas
            Howitt, David
            Klufas, Jurit
            Medarevic, Alexandra
            Sydoruk, Natalie
            Yalcin, Ali

             Bloorcourt Village:
            Andrade, Britney
            Bekiaris, Toula
            Cabral, George
            Caira, Christopher
            Maloney, Roona
            Wise, Tamara
            William, Sonya
            Yee, Antonia
            Zapletal, Anna
  
            Bloor-Yorkville:
            Chruszez, Christena
            Fernandes, Guida
            Green, Jason
            Harris, Scott
            Homer, David
            Iafrate, Nadia
            Janssen, Charlotte
            Kolber, Samuel
            Lovekin, Valentine
            Palmer, Ron
            Motz, Michael
            Stuart, Alex
            Saunderson, Robert

             Cabbagetown:
            Ahn, Steven
            Alke, Kim
            Culhane, Carol
            Humphries, Nicholas
            Junior, Patti
            Kyle, Kelly
            Lafazanis, Tony
            Megly, Daniel
            Renieris, Bill
            Warner, Jaimy
            Williams, Kendall
            Waldock, Tania

             Chinatown:
            Chen, Eddy
            Chen, Peter
            Chung, Kelvin
            Huong, Sonny
            Jiang, Jenny
            Kong, Tony
            Kwan, Jim
            Kwok, Walker
            Liu, Sunny
            Louie, Christina
            Louie, Tonny
            Mok, Robert
            Peng, Jin Yan
            Pho, Vi Yung (Steven)
            Tan, Sali
            Tom Sing, Jenny
            Toy, Chang
            Yam, Raymond
            Yang, Jingxiang
            Church-Wellesley Village:
            Castilla, Sagrario
            Dawood, Joelle
            Dawson, Steve
            Grittani, Eric
            Hudspeth, Christopher
            Ihasz, Claire
            Nauta, Ben
            Taylor, Gary

             College Promenade:
            Fass, Julie
            Rapp, Julia
            Paulo, Frank
            Sinopoli, Mike
            Tang, Tom

             College West:
            Correia, Matthew
            Hipolito, Victor
            Monahan, Paul
            Walters, Rohan

             Corso Italia:
            Balodis, Alex
            Cirillo, Mark
            DeFrancesca, Marie
            Deleo, John Paul
            DiSapia, Michael
            Lamanna, Connie
            Lamanna, Giovanni
            McIntosh, Kevin
            Rees, Jason
            Taverniti, Giorgio
            Vianga, Alicia
            Vivacqua, Ellen

             The Danforth:
            Baisutti, Stephen
            Boylan, Fiona
            Cianfrini, Jason
            Eed, Eduardo
            Kocev, Philip
            Stortchak, Albert
  
            Danforth Mosaic:
            Ackerman, Kelly
            Belisle, Michelle
            Dertilis, Billy
            Fryer, Theron
            Kinde, Banchi
            Lorefice, Enza
            Mangano, Basil
            Mulla, Ashraf
            Tork-Hiis, Viive

             Dovercourt Village:
            Anderson, Ellen
            den Hartog, Elizabeth
            Qin Jun (Jiang), Jiang
            Savazi, Frank
            Soltanzadeh, Nezam

             Downtown Yonge:
            Emond, Robert (Bob)
            Gangadin, Aimee
            Housez, Robert
            Jennings, Sheila
            Lalani, Al
            Liu, Alan
            Logar, William
            McAllister, Dan
            McGrath, Stephen
            Rahma, Najib
            Wray, Martin

             Dupont by the Castle:
            Boujikian, Stephen
            Chee, Robert
            Egger, Jesse
            MacDonald, Louise
            Penner, Keith

             Financial District:
            Allard, Jennifer
            Bardyn, Michael
            Costello, David
            Kotsopoulos, Savvas
            MacCharles, Adrienne
            Mah, Herb
            Pennock, Scott
            Ross, Colin
            Shah, Amit
            Snell, Mike

            Forest Hill Village:
            Fisher, Dahlia
            Izenberg, Leah
            Kalra, Ridhima
            Kassam, Farhan
            McClelland, Peter
            Pomponi, Eva
            Wong, Christopher
            Zhou, Hang

             Gerrard India Bazaar:
            Baig, Mirza
            D’Mello, Hubert
            Ghotra, Kuldeep
            Jandoo, Inder
            Kapoor, Chand
            Khorana, Gurdip
            Mahtani, Govind
            Multani, Gurnam
            Singh, Chandan
            Singh, Dilbag

             Greektown on the Danforth:
            Hadjis, John
            Kollaras, Gus
            Leventis, Savas
            Mavrakakis, Kathy
            Papalambropoulos, Nick
            Sgouromitis, Tom
            Velonis, Angelo
            Voidonicolas, Constantine
            Zias, Bill

             Harbord Street:
            Adelaars, Joe
            Katz, Roslyn
            Oakes, John
            Smith, Donald
            Wisniewski, Susan
            Wright, Neil
  
            Hillcrest Village:
            Cappella, Beau
            Chang, Jordan
            Chico, Ricardo
            Hannah, Dr. Heather
            Lista, Joncarlo
            Pronesti, Francesco
            Romeo, Francesco
            Zenel, Orvin

             Junction Gardens:
            Brown, Jean
            Chiddy, CJ
            Elliot-Armstrong, Kiyo
            Jamkhou, Adam
            Lee, Jyhling
            Phillips, Heather
            Solnik, Manny

             Kensington Market:
            Bang, Gwen
            Beaver, David
            Hod, Avital
            Johnson, Ryan
            Murray, Sandhyaa
            Scriver, Felice
            Shepherd, Michael
            Singh, Tito
            Zimmerman, Martin

             Liberty Village:
            Arbez, Charles
            De La Vega, Consuelo
            Dell’Elce, Marco
            Essig, David
            Flamant, Anne
            Garg, Elizabeth
            Giles, Graham
            Habtemariam, Yohannes
            Kaye, Julie
            Kojokin, Stanislav
            Pereira, Daniela
            Shpigel, Jodi
            Stewart, Tiina
            Weir, Sandy
            Wilkins, Chris
  
            Little Italy:
            Aguiar, Edgar
            Da Silva, Silvia
            Galipo, Maria
            Lombardi, Leonard
            Louis, Hui
            Mancuso, Anita
            Mkdsi, Maya
            Pasqualino, Lenny
            Peters, Jeffrey
            Pires, Norman
            Pridham, Gordan
            Santino, Sam

             Midtown Yonge:
            Aspinall, Blair
            Gittins, Jennifer
            Lake, David
            Lianos, Dean
            Robertson, Helen
            Schwarz, Jayson
            Sideris, Diana
            Tamo, Janet

             Oakwood Village:
            Dileo, Joanne
            Di Renzo, Paulette
            Jimenez, Mauricio
            Lockett, Sarah
            Nisan, Christina
            Peters, Jeffrey P.
            Salituro, Leslie
            Sorrenti, Anne
            Tezazu, Melake
            Tonelli, Laura
            Zwicker, Mark

             Ossington Avenue:
            Drabik, Stephanie
            Dragnea, Kristina
            Ferguson, Kate
            Gillies, Ian
            Keenlyside, Sarah
            Lieu, Amanda
            Kelly, Andrew
            Potter, Nicky
            Smith, Kate
  
            Pape Village:
            Beard, Charleen
            Florence, Mark
            Kish, Tracy
            MacDonald, Susan
            McNeilly, Karen
            Mendonca, Ryan
            Moore, Lisa Jo
            Parker, Jim
            Walsh, Julie
            Weinman, Henry
            Whyte Noronha, Sophia

             Parkdale Village:
            Barrie, Alison
            Crowe, Nicole
            Deans, Richard (Jamie)
            Dougall, Sarah
            Huynh, Diana
            Kowala, Mary-Ann
            Luk, Vincent
            Stainback, Heather

             Regal Heights Village:
            Campo, Francesco
            Martins Kouyoumjian, Christine
            Nisar, Muhammad
            Pierce, Connor
            Seto, Nancy
            Stone, Carey
            Tarantino, Carlo
            Tran, Annie
            Van Zulen, Fabio

             Riverside District:
            Davidson, Ellen
            Ellinas-Towers, Athena
            Little Jeffares, Rosemary
            Korman, Mitchell
            McRuvie, Adrienne
            Nelson, Ryan
            Varjacic, Natash
            Watson, Dave

             Roncesvalles Village:
            Bent Moretti, Alexandra
            Chomentowski, Andrew
            Jackson, Jennifer
            Langley, Adam
            McAuley, Len
            Neinstein, David
            Ouellette, Tere
            Verburg, Marcy

             Rosedale Main Street:
            Agueci, Anthony
            Agueci, Marissa
            Cheung, Michael
            Davis, Laura
            Fillcoff, Rose
            Garner, Reg
            Hahn, Alex
            Keeley, Whitney
            Mammoliti, Anna
            Mansell, Victoria

             St. Clair Gardens:
            Capocci, Rose
            Garzelli, Maria
            Laconte, Sara
            Militello, Connie
            Molla, Moni
            Purnomo, Adidharma
            Signorile, Rose

             St. Lawrence Market Neighbourhood:
            Berinzon, Marian
            Buckareff, Julie
            Caldato, Eleonora
            Chalmers, Tiffany
            Cruickshank, Michael
            Greenberg, Fraser
            Hnatiw, Graham
            Milbrandt, George
            Rennicks, John
            Spector, Sara
            Tootikian, Armen
  
            Toronto Entertainment District:
            Aldridge, Jim
            Emory, Michael
            Geddes, Oliver
            Gitalis, Simon
            Henderson, Scott
            Hunter, Bob
            Kane, Maya
            Kelley, David
            Maggisano, Veronica
            Smith, Barry
            Sorensen, Steven
            Turney, Sarah
            Weyland, Laura

             Trinity Bellwoods:
            Di Santo, Paola
            Greenberg, Fraser
            De Luca, Melissa

             The Waterfront:
            Bober, Suzanne
            Clark, Shey
            Currie, Kevin
            Hutchinson, Chris
            Lalonde, Nathalie
            Middleton, Rosie
            Schliemann, Udo
            Somers, Craig
            Tay, Beverly
            Vanden Heuvel, Cindi
            Waugh, David
            Yan, Philip

             West Queen West:
            Carter, Phillip
            Drayton, Tao
            Gajdel, Djanka
            Hyman, Jonathan
            Mawhinney, Janet
            Mizuno, Steve
            Nirenberg, Ilana
            Rampen, Chris
            Von Lichtenberg, Doc

             Wychwood Heights:
            Diodati, Tony
            Gilligan, David
            Gilligan, Caroline
            Yonge and St. Clair:
            Brearton, Erin
            Clarke, Kat
            Fong, Katie
            Gerry, Steven
            Goncalves, Mike
            Grey-Wolf, Heather
            Keung, Eddie
            Lo, Amy
            McGrath, Sean
            Mordaunt, Nathan
            Myers, Jessica
            Pantel, Elaine
            Putt, Melissa
            Sinclair, Frank
            Thung, Tanya

 2.  Direct that Schedule A of the Municipal Code Chapter 19, Business Improvement Areas, be amended by changing the number of directors of the following Boards of Management:  

             The Beach                                                      12
            Bloor By The Park                                          8
            Bloor West Village                                         8
            Bloorcourt Village                                        11
            Chinatown                                                     21
            Church-Wellesley Village                              9
            College Promenade                                         9
            Corso Italia                                                    13
            The Danforth                                                   7
            Danforth Mosaic                                            12
            Dovercourt Village                                          7
            Dupont by the Castle                                       8
            Forest Hill Village                                           9
            Gerrard India Bazaar                                      11
            Greektown on the Danforth                            10
            Harbord Street                                                  7
            Hillcrest Village                                              11
            Junction Gardens                                             8
            Liberty Village                                               16
            Little Italy                                                       13
            Midtown Yonge                                              9
            Oakwood Village                                           13
            Ossington Avenue                                          10
            Pape Village                                                   12
            Regal Heights Village                                    10
            Riverside District                                           10
            Rosedale Main Street                                     12
            St. Lawrence Market Neighbourhood            13
            Toronto Entertainment District                      14
            Trinity Bellwoods                                            8
            The Waterfront                                               13
            West Queen West                                           17
            Wychwood Heights                                          7
            Yonge and St. Clair                                        17
Summary
The purpose of this report is to appoint directors to the Boards of Management of forty-five (45) Business Improvement Areas that fall within the Toronto and East York Community Council boundaries for the new term of Council and make necessary changes to Schedule A of the Municipal Code, Chapter 19.
Financial Impact
There are no financial implications resulting from the adoption of this report.

 The Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer has reviewed this report and agrees with the financial impact information.

Background Information(December 21, 2018) Report from the Director, Business Growth Services, Economic Development and Culture – Appointments to Business Improvement Area Boards of Management 
(www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/te/bgrd/backgroundfile-123103.pdf)
 

Leave a Comment

Let us know your thoughts on this post but remember to place nicely folks!